THE STAT MAN

Chapter 19 · Worked solutions

Chapter 19 workings: What xG Is Actually For

Chapter nineteen worked: turning xG for and against into attack and defence ratings, then into expected goals and fair match odds.

One exercise, five stages. The trick is matching each team figure with the right league baseline: what a home side scores is compared with what home sides score, and what it concedes is compared with what away sides score.

The exercises

  1. From xG to a fair 1X2

From xG to a fair 1X2

Across the league, home teams average 1.45 xG and away teams 1.15. The home team creates 1.55 and allows 1.20 per home match; the visitors create 1.10 and allow 1.35 per away match. Find the four ratings, both expected-goals figures and fair prices.

  1. Four ratings

    Each team figure over its baseline, as in the table.

  2. Home expected goals, λ

    League home average × home attack × away defence = 1.45 × 1.0690 × 0.9310 = 1.4431.

  3. Away expected goals, μ

    League away average × away attack × home defence = 1.15 × 0.9565 × 1.0435 = 1.1478.

  4. Build the grid and sum it

    Poisson for each side, multiply cell by cell, then add up below, on and above the diagonal.

  5. Price it

    Home 43.9 per cent, draw 26.1 per cent, away 30.0 per cent. Notice that two fairly even sides produce a draw above a quarter, which is where the plain eye usually underrates it.

The four ratings
RatingTeam figureDivided byValue
Home attack1.55 xG for at home1.45, league home average1.0690
Home defence1.20 xG against at home1.15, league away average1.0435
Away attack1.10 xG for away1.15, league away average0.9565
Away defence1.35 xG against away1.45, league home average0.9310

The answer

λ = 1.443, μ = 1.148; home 43.9 per cent, draw 26.1 per cent, away 30.0 per cent, roughly 9/7, 17/6 and 7/3.

Open this in the Poisson predictor

The fair match odds
ResultProbabilityFair price
Home43.85%2.28, about 5/4
Draw26.10%3.83, about 11/4
Away30.05%3.33, about 9/4

These are the workings. The argument for them, and the exercises themselves, are in chapter 19 of the book, What xG Is Actually For.

Get The Stat Man All worked solutions